The world’s best ski resorts and regions - ranked by reliability
A ski holiday should be one of – if not the – highlight of your year. Nothing quite beats that crisp mountain air, the crunch of fresh snow underneath your boots and – who could forget – an après-ski tipple to round off your day.
But, while an excellent ski holiday leaves you wanting more, a disappointing one can leave you wishing you'd booked somewhere else.
That's why, at Inghams Ski, we're proud to offer our package holiday bookers a Snow Guarantee. That means that if less than 25% of your resort's runs are open due to lack of snow, we'll get you to a nearby resort with better conditions, completely free of charge.
We're already proud of the quality of our expertly selected ski resorts, but this year, we wanted to go one step further by crunching the numbers behind some of the world's most popular ski resorts.
Based on years of historical reliability data, we've revealed the world's most reliable ski resorts and regions for a brilliant, uninterrupted ski holiday – season after season.
How did we determine the most reliable ski resorts and regions?
Most "best ski resorts" lists lean on a single measure: how much snow falls.
But this isn't always the only reliability factor at play, so we wanted to develop something more useful – a scoring system that reflects whether a resort actually delivers a fantastic, fully functioning ski holiday once you're there.
To achieve this, we developed a 'Reliable Ski Score' scoring system, starting with a list of 150 popular ski resorts and regions in the Northern Hemisphere.
We measured each resort and region's historical performance across seven winter seasons between 2017/18 and 2025/26 (excluding the COVID-affected 2019/20 and 2020/21 seasons) for the following factors:
- Mountain running (35%) - average % of lifts and slopes operating in the core season
- Snow adequacy (25%) - % of core-season days with 30cm or more at the base station
- Consistency (20%) - how steady 'mountain running' is from one season to the next, rewarding resorts that perform consistently well year after year rather than swinging between great and poor seasons
- Downside protection (12%) - gap between the average season and the worst one
- Snow depth (8%) - average snow depth on the mountain
Looking for resorts best known for snow? Check out our guide on the top 10 snow-sure resorts in Europe.
Top 20 most reliable ski resorts and regions in Europe
| Rank | Ski Resort/Region | Country | Reliable Ski Score (/100) |
| 1 | Pontedilegno-Tonale | Italy | 93.1 |
| 2 | Obertauern | Austria | 92.9 |
| 3 | Les Arcs | France | 92.2 |
| 4 | Les 3 Vallées | France | 91.1 |
| 5 | Alpe d'Huez | France | 90.5 |
| 6 | Kitzsteinhorn | Austria | 89.6 |
| 7 | Filzmoos | Austria | 89.5 |
| 8 | Tignes-Val d'Ière | France | 89.4 |
| 9 | Espace San Bernardo (La Rosière/La Thuile) | France | 89.2 |
| 10 | Damüls Mellau | Austria | 89.1 |
| 11 | Val Cenis | France | 88.9 |
| 12 | Val Gardena | Italy | 88.8 |
| 13 | Les 2 Alpes | France | 87.6 |
| 14 | Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn | Austria | 87.6 |
| 15 | Livigno | Italy | 87.0 |
| 16 | La Forêt Blanche (Vars/Risoul) | France | 86.9 |
| 17 | Baqueira-Beret | Spain | 86.7 |
| 18 | Ski Arlberg | Austria | 86.6 |
| 19 | La Plagne | France | 86.5 |
| 20 | Auron | France | 85.9 |
Our research shows France comes out on top when it comes to reliable skiing in Europe, with ski resorts and regions in France accounting for exactly half of the top 20.
Following France are ski resorts in Austria, which take six places in the top 20, including Obertauern and Kitzsteinhorn.
The Alps dominate our European top 20, accounting for every resort and region – excluding Baqueira-Beret.
Together, France and Austria alone account for 80% of the list. What this suggests is that, if you're looking for a dependable trip, you may want to start your ski holiday search in one of these top European destinations for skiing.
Find out more about how the top five most reliable ski resorts and regions in Europe earned their place below...
1. Pontedilegno-Tonale, Italy
Reliable Ski Score: 93.1/100
Pontedilegno-Tonale, formerly known as Adamello Ski, ranks as Europe's most reliable ski resort or region. Nestled between the soaring peaks of the Adamello-Presanella range in Northern Italy, this standout Italian destination offers some of the most varied ski experiences in the Alps.
The region's top score reflects its consistent performance across our reliability factors, so skiers can expect practically hiccup-free exploring alongsuide snow-sure slopes.
One selected dates during the ski season, early risers can also take advantage of "Alba in Quota" ("dawn at high altitude"). This not-to-be-missed sunrise experience sees lifts open early to give skiers a chance to experience sunrise skiing before the slopes officially open for the day.
Discover more skiing on the sunny side of the Alps with our ski holidays in Italy.
2. Obertauern, Austria
Reliable Ski Score: 92.9/100
Obertauern is often described as Austria's snowiest ski destination, with tremendous views and long seasons lasting from late November into as late as May.
The resort also has a unique claim to fame. Back in 1965, it was the ski resort where the Beatles filmed the snow scnes for their feature film 'Help!'.
Obertauern is almost entirely made up of ski-in/ski-out hotels, allowing you to step straight from your accommodation onto the pistes. An added bonus: a consistent cosy alpine aesthetic.
If top-tier accommodation is as much of a priority to you as ski reliability is, a ski holiday in Austria might be the best choice for you.
3. Les Arcs, France
Reliable Ski Score: 92.2/100
Rounding out the top three most reliable ski resorts and regions in Europe is Les Arcs in France. Ski holidays in Les Arcs are an excellent choice for both freestyle enthusiasts as well as those looking for reliable conditions.
This massive resort spans around 200km of local slopes but also gives skiers easy access to the vast Paradiski Ski Area, which has around 425km of pistes when linked to neighbouring La Plagne.
You don't have to worry about the reliability of getting around the expansive resort. Our research found that it scored strongly for its "mountain running" – our measure of how reliably its lifts and slopes stay open day to day.
4. Les 3 Vallèes, France
Reliable Ski Score: 91.1/100
Les 3 Vallèes (also known as the Three Valleys Ski Area) is one of the largest ski regions in the world, with well-connected resorts and villages sharing an expansive network of lifts. It provides not only reliable but also high-altitude, world-class skiing for skiers all season long – all across a vast 600km of pistes.
With 85% of Les 3 Vallèes above 1,800m, it's no surprise that it scored a perfect 100 on our snow adequacy factor, meaning every single core-season day that we analysed had 30cm or more of snow at the base station.
At Inghams, we offer four villages within the Three Valleys Ski Area: Val Thorens (excellent for those looking for high pistes), Courchevel (for luxury experiences), Méribel (for the ultimate chalet resort experience) and Les Menuires (for modern, family-friendly experiences.
5. Alpe d'Huez, France
Reliable Ski Score: 90.5/100
Wrapping up the top five most reliable ski resorts and regions is the open snow bowl of Alpe d'Huez in France.
With 300 days of sun a year and dominated by the Pic Blanc Glacier at 3,300m, this resort is ideal for skiers looking for both bluebird days and high-altitude skiing opportunities. The access to the glacier perhaps plays into its reliability score, and it's often snow-covered well into the spring.
Interestingly, Alpe d'Huez also lands in the top 10 in our best ski resorts for powder skiing, making it somewhat of an all-rounder – perfect for any groups travelling together with mixed abilities and ski interests!
Check availability for your next ski holiday to Alpe d'Huez in our dedicated guide.
Destinations featured in our European top 20 that you can book with Inghams Ski:
9. La Rosière, France (part of the Espace San Bernardo ski region shared with La Thuile)
12. Val Gardena, Italy (visit on an Ortisei ski holiday or a Selva ski holiday)
14. Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn, Austria
15. Livigno, Italy
At Inghams Ski, our specialism lies in ski resorts and regions across Europe and Canada. For our ski customers who also like to venture further afield, we also created a global ranking – take a look:
Top 20 most reliable ski resorts and regions worldwide
| Rank | Ski Resort/Region | Country | Reliable Ski Score (/100) |
| 1 | Mammoth Mountain | USA | 93.9 |
| 2 | Niseko United | Japan | 93.3 |
| 3 | Pontedilegno-Tonale | Italy | 93.1 |
| 4 | Obertauern | Austria | 92.9 |
| 5 | Jackson Hole | USA | 92.5 |
| 6 | Sun Peaks | Canada | 92.4 |
| 7 | Les Arcs | France | 92.2 |
| 8 | Aspen Highlands | USA | 92.2 |
| 9 | Banff Sunshine | Canada | 92.0 |
| 10 | Happo-One (Hakuba) | Japan | 91.9 |
| 11 | Panorama | Canada | 91.5 |
| 12 | Les 3 Vallées | France | 91.1 |
| 13 | Alpe d'Huez | France | 90.5 |
| 14 | Revelstoke Mountain Resort | Canada | 90.2 |
| 15 | Kitzsteinhorn | Austria | 89.6 |
| 16 | Filzmoos | Austria | 89.5 |
| 17 | Tignes-Val d'lsère | France | 89.4 |
| 18 | Rusutsu | Japan | 89.3 |
| 19 | Espace San Bernardo (La Rosière/La Thuile) | France | 89.2 |
| 20 | Fernie | Canada | 89.1 |
Europe's number one reliable ski resort, Pontedilegno-Tonale, drops to position three and two further afield destinations take the lead when it comes to the best ski resorts worldwide.
According to our research, the world's top five most reliable ski resorts and regions are Mammoth Mountain (1st), Niseko United (2nd), Pontedilegno-Tonale (3rd), Obertauern (4th) and Jackson Hole (5th).
Mammoth Mountain, in California, USA, ranks as the most reliable ski resort in the world, with a score of 93.9/100. The resort can thank its location and altitude for much of its reliability. Ski seasons at this resort sometimes run as long as October to June, often opening as soon as the first snowstorm has hit.
Niseko United, in Japan, ranked second with a score of 93.3/100. Niseko United is a world-renowned ski destination on the northern island of Hokkaido, on the slopes of Mount Annupuri. Here, skiers can enjoy world-class tree runs and some flavourful Japanese après-ski eats.
One of our favourite Canadian ski resorts also shines through in our global ranking, with Banff Sunshine (one of three ski areas in the Banff region) scoring an incredible 92/100 in our Reliable Ski Score.
Banff Sunshine has an excellent reputation amongst advanced skiers. With incredibly challenging terrain, this is the place to go if you are an avid skier or snowboarder.
According to our study, 100% of the core-season days analysed for Banff Sunshine had 30cm or more of snow at the base station, giving it exceptional snow-sure conditions.
With everything from incredible scenery and wildlife to snowmobiling and ice skating, there's more than just skiing or snowboarding to do at Banff, so it's worth a longer visit. Check out our guide to Banff for more inspiration.
Methodology
We started with a list of 150 popular ski resorts and regions in the Northern Hemisphere, narrowing this down to 133 with sufficient historical data to score reliably.
We then analysed this final set using the core season period of 5th January to 20th March across seven Northern Hemisphere winter seasons (2017/18-2025/26, excluding the COVID-affected 2019/20 and 2020/21 seasons).
What we scored: Each resort and region's Reliable Ski Score combines five factors, calculated from its performance across seven seasons:
- Mountain running (35%) - average % of lifts and slopes operating in the core season
- Snow adequacy (25%) - % of core-season days with 30cm or more at the base station
- Consistency (20%) - how steady 'mountain running' is from one season to the next, rewarding resorts that perform consistently well year after year rather than swinging between great and poor seasons.
- Downside protection (12%) - gap between the average season and the worst one
- Snow depth (8%) - average snow depth on the mountain
The data is recorded at ski-area level, which we refer to as 'regions' in the rankings, so where several villages share one life network, they share identical figures and ranking; every village would simply duplicate rows.
We scored ski regions, then mapped villages back to their parent region separately. Where two or more similarly sized resort towns genuinely share one region (e.g. Tignes-Val d'lsère), names are shown together; where one name clearly dominates a shared region, we used that name alone.
Data was compiled independently by our team via publicly available historical listings on skiresort.com and is correct as of September 2026.